Athlete Program

AFL Female Athlete Development Program

 

 

 

Program overview

The South East Sports Academy (SESA) AFL Female Athlete Development Program is offered in partnership with AFL NSW/ACT

The SESA AFL Female Athlete Development Program will provide coaching, training, competition and support services to improve athlete development.

Scholarship holders will be required to undergo an induction process, attend weekly training sessions and participate in academy activities.

Scholarship benefits

  • Access to first class training facilities

  • Technique and skill development

  • Strength and Conditioning

  • Athlete education

  • Opportunities to represent SESA at various events events including the Your Local Club Academy Games.

Athlete eligibility

To be eligible for a SESA AFL Female Athlete Development Scholarship, athletes must satisfy the following criteria:

1.      Reside within the  South East Region of NSW or the ACT

2.      Female athletes turning  15 or 16  years of age in 2020 (athletes born in 2004 & 2005)

3.      Female athletes turning 17 or 18 years of age in 2020 (athletes born in 2002 & 2003)

Selection criteria

To gain selection into the SESA AFL Female Athlete Development Program athletes must satisfy the eligibility criteria and demonstrate the following:

  • Be athletic and show potential in improving skills and ability

  • Be enthusiastic, motivated,  and committed 

  • Willingness to learn and apply coaching ideas.

Conditions of scholarship

SESA AFL Female Athlete Development Program Scholarship holders are expected to:

  • Attend all program activities

  • Be committed and prepared to work toward improving performance

  • Be committed to a holistic approach to athlete development

  • Not take or use performance enhancing drugs or illegal drugs or participate in other activities that are prohibited by the South East Sports Academy Code of Conduct

  • Adhere to SESA policies and relevant AFL NSW/ACT policies and by-laws

  • Behave and dress in a professional and dignified manner when representing SESA

  • An athlete levy of $350 will apply which covers the cost of program activities (there will be an additional levy to attend the Your Local Club Academy Games and optional tri-series camp).

Application Process

  • Complete an online nomination form by 5pm on Monday 16 September 2019.

  • Attend selection trials

 Trial dates:

 DATES: U16’s Wednesday 18 September 2019

U18’s Thursday 19 September 2019

Time: 5.30PM -7.30PM (Please arrive by 5.00PM)

Venue: Allinsure Oval, Queanbeyan

U16's 2019/20 Program

Athletes selected into the program will participate in:

·         Academy Camp in Jindabyne on 16-17 November 2019

·         Weekly training sessions (Oct -Dec & Feb - April) – approx. 20sessions

·         Fitness testing and off-field education sessions

·         Inter-academy competitions (Your Local Club Academy Games) *U16 players only

·         Tri-series Camp with Southern Sports Academy & Western Regional Academy of Sport on 15-16 February 2020 * additional cost

U18's 2019/20 Program

Athletes selected into the program will participate in:

·         Academy Camp in Jindabyne on 16 -17 November 2019

·         Weekly training sessions (Nov -Dec & Feb - April) – approx. 20sessions

·         Fitness testing and off-field education sessions

·         Tri-series Camp with Southern Sports Academy & Western Regional Academy of Sport on 15-16 February 2020 * additional cost

2018/19 U16 Squad

Isabella Armstrong; Maddison Bailey; Mackenzie Bale; Kaitlyn Bink; Madeline Bugg; Lily Butler-Woollard; Indiana Cook; Amélie Gautier; Cynthia Hamilton; Bella Hiskins; Brooke Jennings; Kendal Judd; Hayley Macdonald; Olivia Malouf; Anita Manning; Tiahna Northey; Tyra-lee Palmer; Olivia Seymour; Khiana Smith - Calil; Isabella Stirling; Sophie Trewartha; Kristelle Westbrook; Chloe Whybrow; Ainslie Winefield; Jessica Workman

2018/19 U18 Squad

Adol Abuoi; Zalie Betts; Jaiha Birkett; Shannon Brown; Tarni Evans; Ruby Giampaolo; Jayde Hamilton; Ellie Hicks; Isabel Kennedy; Cecilia Maher; Matisse McNair; Jorja Moore; Emily Pease; Tiarne Reid; Samantha Rubino; Katlyn Scott; Charlotte Walker
         


Weekly training sessions will commence on Wednesday 10 October 2019 at Queanbeyan at 5.30pm -7.00pm (athletes to arrive and start warming up at 5pm).

 
AFL - photog Kevin Bull - 229.jpg

nominations close 16 September

development coach nominations open

sesa-afl-nsw-logo.png

2019/20 Coaching Team

Steve Miller - Head Coach U16’s

Kaitlin Dobling - Assistant Coach U16’s

Leo Lahey - Head Coach U18’s

Shaun O’Leary - Assistant Coach U18’s

Scott Reid - Mentor Coach

AFL - photog Kevin Bull - 403.jpg
AFL - photog Kevin Bull - 467.jpg